Privacy policy

This is the privacy notice of  Mecseri Art. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to mecseriart.com.

 

We are operated by Mecseri Art / Ildikó Mecséri E.V.

Tax No.: 69310773-1-33

Reg. no: 52999303

Érd, Hungary

E-mail address: mecseri@outlook.com

​This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.

 

Mecseri Art aims to respect and protect your privacy. This Pivacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please carefully read this Privacy Policy in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat your personal data except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

 

Introduction

  • This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  • We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them,and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  • Our policy complies with Hungarian law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Information we process with your consent

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information and e-mail address, if you use the contact form. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We only collect personally identifiable information if you send us an e-mail by using the „Contact form” (including name, email, communications). We use Google Analytics to collect and process visitor data.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to show our paintings to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s and Google Inc.'s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

 

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether not processing might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit our website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. If you browse our site, and you don’t deny using cookies in your browser, this means that you consent us using cookies and collect and process data by using them.

 

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

  • to secure your visit

  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

 

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

 

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 

Data may be processed outside the European Union

We may use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our service.

Accordingly data obtained within the EU could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

 

Removal or access of your information

 

We only collect personally iddentifiable information if you send us an e-mail or, if you use the contact form on our website.

 

If you wish us to remove or get personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at mecseri@outlook.com. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

 

Sending a message to us

When you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase efficiency. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

 

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office in your country. In Hungary: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (cím: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22.)

 

Use of site by children

  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

  • We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

 

 

Modification of privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.